(604) 245-0311 info@bia2bc.ca

Who we are

Our website address is: https://bia2bc.ca.

BIA2BC INTERNET SHOPPING LTD.

Privacy Policy

BIA2BC appreciate that privacy is important to you. This policy explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you.

Collection

We collect personal information at our online Website, in electronically and maybe in hard copy. We use your personal information primarily for the purposes of: marketing and promotion, internal accounting and auditing, recording proof of purchase, validating cheque wire tranfer transactions, regulatory reporting and compliance, recruitment and servicing our relationship with you. We may communicate additional purposes for use and disclosure of personal information at the point of collection.

The nature of the information collected will vary depending on the purpose for which the information was collected. However, the information we usually collect includes name, address, Payment details, phone number, email address, work history etc. This information allows us to provide services to you or otherwise interact with you. If you do not provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide the services or interact.

Use and disclosure

If we will be using or disclosing your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purposes described above, we will obtain your consent unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (National Privacy Principles) (‘NPPs’). Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd. does not sell personal information to direct marketing organizations.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd. about our products and/or services, simply write or email us at the address below and we will remove you from any mail, telephone or electronic lists used by us for marketing purposes. Please be sure to include your name and other relevant details and write to:

The Privacy Officer, Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd., Email: info @ Bia2BC.ca

Accuracy of and access to personal information

We Endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is up-to-date, complete and accurate. At any time, you may request a copy of your personal information held by us by contacting us at the address above. If you believe any of your personal information held by us is incomplete or inaccurate, please notify us in writing so that we may update that information. Every reasonable effort will be made to provide or update personal information on request, unless an exemption under the NPPs applies. In these circumstances we will provide written notification as to why your request has been refused.

Data security

Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd. will Endeavor to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We adopt practices to prevent unauthorized access to our premises, systems or physical storage locations. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified, as appropriate.

Online transaction security

Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd. takes online transaction security seriously. We process online transactions using appropriate third-party organizations. Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd. collects but does not store your credit card details on its databases or servers. You will need to enter those details each time you make a purchase on our websites. However, we do maintain records of your transaction history.

Identifiers and anonymity

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details. Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd. will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency, such as tax file numbers, to identify your personal information.

Wherever it is lawful and practical, Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd. will give you the option of not identifying yourself when interacting with us.

Transfer overseas

We may transfer your personal information to a person or organization in a foreign country, but only if the transfer is permitted under the NPPs. The NPPs permit such transfers in circumstances including if you consent to the transfer or if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the NPPs.

Sensitive information

Where Bia2BC Internet Shopping Ltd. collects personal information that is also sensitive information, such as health details, we will only do so if the individual has consented or the collection is required or permitted by law, including where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal or equitable claim.

Feedback

If at any time you believe we have not followed our privacy policy, or if you have some query or comment about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer, at the address set out above. We will make every reasonable effort to resolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties and/or provide you with a response to your query or comment.

Updating this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website.